Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
DIRECTORATE OF FORCE CAPABILITY AND DEVELOPMENT

COLONEL(U) NORUDIN BIN SALLEH
Director Force Capability and Development

Col (U) Norudin bin Salleh enlisted in the Royal Brunei Armed Forces on 5 November 1990. Upon the completion of his basic military training, Col (U) Norudin attended Initial Officer Training Course at the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell, United Kingdom. He was commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant on 7 November 1991. Upon his return to Brunei, he joined No. 3 Squadron / Basic Flying Training School as a student pilot and was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant on 10 May 1993. He completed his basic flying training and earned his wing in July 1994.

In September 1994, Col (U) Norudin joined No. 1 Squadron, Operation Wing, Royal Brunei Air Force as a Bell 212 Helicopter pilot. He went on to be trained as a Helicopter Flying Instructor with the Republic of Singapore Air Force in 1998 and later joined No. 3 Squadron/Basic Flying Training School as a flying instructor. 

Throughout his career, Col (U) Norudin has held a number of posts within the Ministry of Defence and the Royal Brunei Air Force including Aide De Camp to the Deputy Minister of Defence (Feb 2001 to Dec 2002), Staff Officer Grade II (SO2) Administration and Personnel, Royal Brunei Air Force (Jan 2003 to Jan 2006); SO2 Foreign Military Liaison/Defence Attaché, Directorate of Intelligence, Ministry of Defence (Jan 2006 to Oct 2006); SO2 Operations/Planning, Royal Brunei Air Force (Sept 2007 to May 2010); Military Spokesman, Ministry of Defence (May 2010 to Dec 2012); Commanding Officer, Air Regiment, Royal Brunei Air Force (Jan 2013 to Dec 2015); and Joint Air Operations Grade 1 (SO1), Joint Force Headquarters (Jan 2015 to Aug 2015).

In August 2015, Col (U) Norudin was appointed as Brunei’s first Defence Attaché to the Kingdom of Thailand with accreditation to Lao People Democratic Republic. Upon ending his tour in Thailand in December 2018, Col (U) Norudin briefly served as Head of Inspectorate Unit, Royal Brunei Air Force before taking up the post of Principal Staff Officer to the Minister of Defence II (May 2019 to Feb 2021). Col (U) Norudin assumed the post of the Director of Force Capability and Development on 15 Feb 2021. 

Col (U) Norudin attended many courses, notably the 38th Command and Staff Course, Republic of Singapore Armed Forces (Oct 2006 to Sept 2007) and the Executive Development Programme (Nov 2014 to Jan 2015). 

Col (U) Norudin is married to Dr Hjh Anie Haryani binti Hj Abdul Rahman and the couple is blessed with three children. In his spare time, Col (U) Norudin is a keen golfer.