Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content


Haji Amiruddin bin Haji Mohammad Hassan was appointed as Deputy Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Defence on 10 August 2018.

He first entered the civil service as a Training Officer at the Telecommunications Department on 4 November 1996, then joined Brunei Administrative Service (BAS) on 1 July 1997 and held the post of Administrative Officer Trainee at various government agencies such as the Public Service Department, Treasury Department in the Ministry of Finance and the Brunei and Muara District Office.

Haji Amiruddin moved to the Department of Civil Aviation on 2 November 1998, and was appointed as Administrative Officer Grade 1 on 1 January 1999. He was then transferred to the Ministry of Communications on 8 May 2000.

On 11 June 2001, Haji Amiruddin was subsequently transferred to the Municipal Department, Bandar Seri Begawan and promoted to Administrative Officer Special Grade on 1 August 2004. His lateral transfer to the Radio and Television followed on 10 January 2005.

Having served the Radio and Television Brunei for more than a year, Haji Amiruddin was then moved to His Majesty the Sultan’s Flight Office on 2 September 2006 and was promoted to Senior Administrative Officer on 1 December 2009.

Following the promotion, Haji Amiruddin held several key appointments such as Acting Director of Administration and Info-Communication Technology in the Department of Economic Planning and Development on 1 October 2012 and confirmed as Director on 1 October 2013. He moved to the Public Service Department shortly and was then appointed as Director of Administration and Finance at the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports from 1 August 2016 – 9 August 2018.

Haji Amiruddin graduated from the University of Brunei Darussalam in 1996 and holds a Bachelor of Arts (Hons) Public Policy & Administration. He also completed the 6th Development Programme for Government Middle Management Officers in 2008 and the 16th Executive Development Programme for Senior Government Officers in 2012.

Haji Amiruddin was born on 29 June 1972 and is married to Hajah Hamidah binti Haji Morshid.