Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

PUBLIC RELATIONS UNIT

 


Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati binti Yakub, RBN
MINDEF Spokesperson

Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati binti Yakub began her military career on 28 August 2000 when she enlisted as a potential officer cadet in the Royal Brunei Armed Forces (RBAF). She was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant on January 2002 from Officer Cadet School, SAFTI Military Institute, Republic of Singapore.

Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati initially served as a Staff Officer Grade 3 Intelligence at the Service Support Headquarters and a year later, she was posted to the Royal Brunei Navy (RBN) Headquarters (HQ) until June 2017. Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati has held various appointments during her term at the RBN  such as Staff Officer Grade 3 Intelligence, Acting Staff Officer Grade 3 Operation, Staff Officer Grade 3 Administration and Personnel, Staff Officer Grade 2 Intelligence inclusive of duty as Foreign Military Liaison Defence Attaché, Security Officer and Naval Research Officer, Staff Officer Grade 2 Naval Operation Center, Royal Brunei Navy Communication Officer, Fleet Operation Officer and Officer Commanding Naval Sea Training.

Upon her posting to RBN HQ, she was promoted to Lieutenant Rank. In 2009, she was then promoted to Captain and in November 2011, she was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Commander.

Throughout her service in the RBAF, Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati attended few courses locally and abroad such as Young Officers Course, Range Management Course, Para Counsellor Course, RABF C4ISR Course, Message Handling Operation LBS, Service Fund Course,  Junior Staff Course, Basic Manpower Course in Republic of Singapore and International Maritime Communication Course in HMS Collingwood, United Kingdom. She has also completed her Command and Staff Course in 2016 where she was accorded the “Commandant’s Award”.

Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati was born on 22 July 1982. She is a sports enthusiast, especially in long distance running, badminton and netball.  She is happily married to Lieutenant Colonel Haji Rony Zai bin Haji Zaini and they are blessed with four children (two girls and two boys).


CHRONOLOGY: LEADERSHIP OVER THE YEARS

June 2017 to Present
Lieutenant Commander Norharirayati binti Yakub, RBN
MINDEF Spokesperson
Nov 2015 to June 2017

Lieutenant Colonel Hajah Suriani binti Haji Junaidi
MINDEF Spokesperson

Nov 2013 to Oct 2015

Major Muhammad Kasim bin Haji Awang Yusof
MINDEF Spokesperson

Dec 2012 to Aug 2013

Lieutenant Colonel Haji Salleh bin Haji Suhaili
MINDEF Spokesperson

May 2010 to Dec 2012

Lieutenant Colonel (U) Norudin bin Salleh
MINDEF Spokesperson

Jan 2009 to May 2010

Lieutenant Colonel (L) Rahaimi bin Haji Abd Karim
MINDEF Spokesperson

Feb 2008 to Apr 2008

Lieutenant Colonel (U) Ali bin Haji Sabar
MINDEF Spokesperson

Sep 2006 to Sep 2007

Major Haji Salleh bin Haji Suhaili
MINDEF Spokesperson

Oct 2005 to Jul 2006

Lieutenant Colonel (L) Haji Aznan bin Haji Julaihi
MINDEF Spokesperson

Jan 2005 to Oct 2005



Lieutenant Colonel Ramli bin Hadis
MINDEF Spokesperson

Sep 2003 to Dec 2004


Lieutenant Colonel (U) Sallehin bin Haji Taib
MINDEF Spokesperson

1987 to Sep 2003

Hajah Fatimah bte Haji Hassan
Senior Public Relations Officer



***********************


HISTORY


1st January 1987 marked the early inception of the Public Relations Section under the Directorate of Politics and Organisation, Ministry of Defence that was headed by a Director. The Directorate comprised of four main Sections namely Legal Section, Public Relations Section, Research Section and Administration Section.

Initially, the Public Relations Section consisted of a small team of civil servants that included a Senior Public Relations Officer as head of the section, a Public Relations Officer, and a clerk. The primary function of the Section was to coordinate incoming and outgoing VIP visits.

Since then, the Public Relations Section underwent significant reforms. In the year 2002, the Public Relations Section was transferred under the Secretariat Office of the Permanent Secretary II (Finance and Development), Ministry of Defence, Yang Dimuliakan Pehin Orang Kaya Pekerma Dato Paduka Awang Haji Abdul Rahman bin Kani.

The section was later renamed as Public Relations Unit and directly reports to the Permanent Secretary II, Ministry of Defence.



In 2003, the Unit underwent further changes with the installation of the Ministry of Defence (MINDEF) Spokesperson post as Head of the Public Relations Unit. Meanwhile, the Senior Public Relations Officer acts as the Deputy to the MINDEF Spokesperson, who is assisted by two Public Relations Officers.

The incorporation of more military personnel into the unit marked a significant shift in the establishment structure and signaled the start of its expanding role. In 2006, more military posts were installed to assist function in administration, graphic design and multimedia.

The year 2017 signifies the Public Relations Unit 30th anniversary since its inception in 1987. Today, the Public Relations Unit, manned by 20 staffs, reports directly to the Permanent Secretary Ministry of Defence. The Unit’s roles have expanded and redefined to cover publicity management (print, broadcast, and online), editorial governance, media collaborations and media competency development.

VISION
“To reinforce the positive image of a robust, responsive, and resource efficient armed forces”

MISSION
“To shape perceptions and raise confidence of stakeholders on defence through effective media collaborations and publicity strategy”



ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES

1.    Manages and facilitates defence overall publicity strategy and activities
2.    Manages collaborations with media partners
3.    Coordinates updates and review of defence website with relevant stakeholders
4.    Acts as focal point for public inquiries and complaints
5.    Supports Brunei Government overall branding aspirations and activities



**************************





RESOURCE LIBRARY

Media Releases
E-Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Audio Program